site stats
[…] 26 CFR § 25.2518-3 - Disclaimer of less than an entire interest.

WebOct 13, 2024 · A beneficiary disclaimer must be “qualified,” which means it must meet the following criteria. 1. It must be in writing. 2. It must be irrevocable. 3. The disclaiming party must give the written disclaimer to the holder of the property’s legal title (e.g., the IRA or qualified plan administrator) not later than nine months after the later of. WebJul 10, 2024 · As set forth in Treasury Regulation § 25.2518-1(c), "the fact that a disclaimer is voidable by the disclaimant's creditors has no effect on the determination of whether such a disclaimer constitutes a qualified disclaimer. A disclaimer, however, that is wholly void or that is voided by the disclaimant's creditors cannot be a qualified disclaimer." pampers aqua pure wipes 12 pack https://wrinfocus.com

Qualified Disclaimer Definition & Example InvestingAnswers